Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose and Scope

In GGS Go Global Services Sp. z o.o. sp. k. (the ‘GGS’) we take your trust very seriously and make it our priority to ensure the Personal Data achieve the highest standards of security and confidentiality. The following policy describes our procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data we collect or receive from the visitors of the GGS’s websites. By downloading or using our websites or benefiting from the services available on them, you are accepting the practices described below.

2. Definitions

Personal Data refers to all information that we process relating to an identified or identifiable natural person in the meaning of data subjects residing in the EEA territory, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

3. Collection and Use of Personal Data

3.1 Data Collection

3.1.1 Purpose We collect Personal Data mainly because of providing you the services and improving the GGS’s website features and content, administering your user account, and enabling you to enjoy and easily navigate the GGS’s websites and using the services.

3.1.2 Extent GGS may collect the following Personal Data:

  • contact information, such as name, physical address, telephone number(s), email address, and company;
  • transactional information, including information about the products and services you purchase or download or about which you make an inquiry;
  • user preferences, such as product requirements, areas of industry interest, newsletters, community choices; We may supplement the information you provide with information received from third parties.

3.2 Data Use

GGS uses Personal Data to offer you the services. The data transmitted to GGS by you may be hosted by GGS or a third party of its choice, as part of the services. We use your Personal Data for the following general purposes:

  • to fulfill your requests for services;
  • to personalize promotional offers and content you see, in particular, based upon your activity and your transaction history with the GGS’s website;
  • to improve the services;
  • to conduct research and compile statistics on usage patterns;
  • to provide anonymous aggregated reporting for internal and external partners;
  • to communicate with you in general;
  • to respond to your questions and comments;
  • to notify you about promotional offers and services that may be of interest to you;
  • GGS’s newsletter;
  • to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce the usage of the GGS website, and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection;
  • to comply with legal requirements.

GGS may be required to retain or provide access to services data to comply with legally mandated reporting, disclosure, or other legal process requirements.

3.4 Subcontractors

Your Personal Data may be transferred, accessed, and stored as necessary for the uses stated above in accordance with this policy. While GGS may share your personal information with agents and contractors to perform the functions listed above, including order fulfillment and website management, we require that they treat your Personal Data, and limit its use, in accordance with the standards specified in this policy.

4. Electronic Communications Protocols and Cookies

GGS may collect information about your use of the GGS website through electronic communications protocols and cookies. As is true when you visit most websites, GGS may automatically receive information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (the browser type), your IP address, referring website and date and time. Collecting this automatic information helps us customize your experience as a user. It allows us to monitor and analyze the use of the Site and services and to increase the GGS website’s functionality and user-friendliness.

We use cookies, embedded URLs, and embedded pixels to capture additional information. Cookies are small data files, which are transferred to a computer's hard disk in order to memorize information like IDs registration. We further utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the GGS website, to better understand how you interact with the GGS website, and to monitor aggregate usage by visitors. We will utilize cookies for identifying the language settings of your device, the promotional offers you subscribed to in and/or session cookies. Session cookies are, unlike persistent cookies, deleted from your computer when you log off from the GGS website and then close your browser. Please note that you can always choose not to receive a cookie file by enabling your Web browser to refuse cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie. However, if you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of the GGS website or all functionality of the services. We may re-associate the information provided by the technologies directly above with Personal Data.

5. Security Control

GGS is committed to the security of your Personal Data and has in place technical and organizational measures designed to prevent unauthorized access to that information. These measures, which are aligned with the highest standards in the industry, govern all areas of security applicable to Services and apply to all GGS employees. In addition, GGS uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive data. When you enter sensitive information on our site, we encrypt it using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. Where your Personal Data information is acquired or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, GGS will promptly notify you of the breach by email, fax, or mail.

6. International Transfer

GGS will not transfer any Personal Data received from you outside the European Economic Area with your prior written consent. By using the Site, you acknowledge and agree that Personal Data you submit to GGS will be hosted by GGS or a third party of its choice for an indefinite period of time within the European Economic Area. You hereby agree that your Personal Data may be transferred outside European Economic Area countries - and maintained on - computers located outside the European Economic Area territory, where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of Personal Data represents your explicit agreement to such transfer. To the extent transfer outside EEA or jurisdictions without EC adequacy decision is concerned, refer to section 9 hereunder.

7. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Data and we may otherwise disclose non-identifying information with third parties for analysis and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain Personal Data. Under certain circumstances, GGS may be required to disclose Personal Data in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. GGS may disclose Personal Data if required to do so by law in order to (for example) respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary

  • to comply with a legal obligation,
  • to protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties,
  • to prevent or investigate possible wrong doing in connection with the site or our services,
  • to act in urgent circumstances to protect our services or the public; or
  • to protect against legal liability.

Where it relates to Personal Data, we will attempt to refer any request for disclosure of personal information by public authorities, including those received for national security or law enforcement reasons, to the Data Subjects. GGS may, where legally obligated to do so, disclose Personal Data to law enforcement or other government authorities, in which case GGS will notify its Data Subjects of such a request unless prohibited by law to do so.

8. Right to Access Yours Personal Data

You may ask us at any time for access to your Personal Data collected by GGS, request that inaccurate information be corrected, or that the collected Personal Data be erased. You can also ask us to stop using all or some of your Personal Data (for example, if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (including, for example, if the information about you is inaccurate). Any such request must be sent by written notice to GGS Go Global Services Sp. z o.o. sp. k. Cystersów 13A/3 31-553 Kraków or by e-mail at the following address: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with how GGS processes your personal data, please let us know and we will investigate your concern. In addition, you have the right to make a complaint to the competent data protection authority.

9. Transfer outside EEA or jurisdictions without EC adequacy decision

9.1. Standard Contractual Clauses

GGS has entered into EU standard contractual clauses as approved by the EU Commission, respectively the standard contractual clauses for the transborder outsourcing of personal data processing approved by the FDPIC or reliance on a recognized certification mechanism prior to such transfer to ensure the required level of protection for the transferred Personal Data.

10. Data Controller and EU-UK Representatives

The data controller in the meaning of the European Regulation 2016/679 is GGS Go Global Services Sp. z o.o. sp. k. with its registered seat in Krakow, Cystersów Street 13A/3, 31-553 Krakow, entered in the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register by the District Court for Krakow-Śródmiescie in Krakow, 9th Commercial Division under the KRS number 0000752698, NIP/Tax Identification Number 9452190015 and REGON/Business Identification Number 363572070 is responsible for the processing, as controller, of your personal data.

11. Acceptance of the Policy

GGS reserves the right to make any changes to this policy as GGS deems necessary or desirable without prior notification to you. Users will be informed of the new Privacy Policy, but it is your responsibility to verify regularly this policy to be informed of any changes. Your continued use of the services after any such changes or after explicitly accepting the new Privacy Policy upon using the GGS’s website and/or the services shall constitute your consent to such changes.

12. Contacting Us

If you believe your Personal Data has been used in a way that is not consistent with this policy, or if you have further questions related to this policy, please contact us at [email protected]

13. Validity and Document Management

The current version of this document is effective. The owner of this document is Klaudia Wach, who checks and, if necessary, updates the document at least once a year.